What Our Students Are Saying

Rosaline G.

This opportunity has been a blessing to me and my family and with this financial support I can continue to work on achieving my academic goals.

- Rosaline G.
Pamela N.

I thank you for this honor.  A-B Tech has been a saving grace for me, far beyond the average hopes and dreams that come with a college education.

- Pamela N.
Maria G.

This scholarship is such a blessing because school has always been very important to me.  I wouldn’t be able to afford to go to school if it wasn’t for the scholarship.

- Maria G.
Matthew E.

Being able to return to school after 10 years has truly been a life changing opportunity.  Attending college gives me the courage and self-confidence to have not only a better paying job, but also a career that I am proud of.

- Matthew E.
Jerry M.

The opportunity for me to attend college and retrain for a new career not only benefits me financially in my future, but also has changed what was a difficult time in my life into a positive and uplifting experience.

- Jerry M.

2014-2015 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Over three hundred A-B Tech College students are the recipients of scholarships for the 2014--2015 academic year provided through contributions made to the A-B Tech Foundation.

Recipients of scholarships for the 2014-2015 school year are:

 

  • 100 Men and Women Minority Scholarship - Marlee Arteta, Kenisha Short

  • A-B Tech AEOP Ray Bailey Endowed Scholarship - Whitney Maxwell

  • A-B Tech Foundation Scholarship- Esther Abel, Nathan Bolick, Viktoriya Boychenko, Austin Burleson, Justin Burleson, Timothy Daugird, Taylor Earley, Kayla Garrett, Debbie Shivers

  • A-B Tech Opportunity Fund Scholarship - Drew Breheny, Anita Riley

  • Adelaide Key Scholarship - Ariah Avery

  • Advanced Superabrasives/John Batki Memorial Scholarship - Marissa Dowers
  • Alice D. Hamling Foundation Scholarship - Ashley Fromm, Erick Zenteno

  • Altrusa International of Asheville Scholarship - Pamela North

  • April in Asheville Gala Scholarship - Vitallii Carracas, Michael Granado Orozco, Kaylee Hutsell, Evan Lemaster, Eilsha Lindsey, Jesse Martin, Brianna Sloop, Mary Topper,

  • Asheville Latin Americans for Advancement Society Merit Scholarship - Jonathan Garcia Valle
  • AT&T-North Carolina Scholarship - Danny Brigman, Joseph Covert

  • AvL Technologies Endowed Scholarship- Joshua Boyd, Allan Henderson, Matthew Kohanski, Aras Mann, Elizabeth Sleeper, Lisa Tomlin

  • Back in the Saddle Scholarship - Galmandakh Gankhuyag, Nichole Whitted

  • Bill and Alice Hart Scholarship -Kelcei Francis

  • Biltmore Culinary Scholarship - Paul Wasmund
  • Business Scholarship - Paulette  Gardner, John McRae

  • Capt. Jeff Bowen Memorial Scholarship - Mikhail Zaikin

  • Children's Welfare League Endowed Scholarship - Svetlana Contreras, Tamara Simpson

  • College Bridge Scholarship - Ashley Barber, Theresa-Marie Taillon, Melissa Zacharchuk

  • D. Bruce and Joyce Goforth Scholarship - Russell Dillingham

  • David and Helen Edwards Scholarship - Jared Carpenter
  • Deltec Homes Endowed Scholarship -Ryan Vinson

  • Don and Marjorie Locke Endowed Scholarship - Jeremy Lett
  • Dr. Harold Crutcher Rotary Club of Asheville Endowed Scholarship - Harley Kuklinski

  • Eaton Corporation Endowed Scholarship - Tonya Grant

  • Edna and C.J. DeLoach Memorial Scholarship - Katherine Daniel, April Dattler

  • Engineering and Applied Science Scholarship - Edward Dale

  • Ethan and Jacqueline Wingfield Scholarship for Promising Leaders Scholarship - Jordan English
  • Etheridge Women's Club Scholarship - George Simmons

  • Fred Anderson Automotive Scholarship - Matthew Enderlin, Billy Tipton

  • GEM Fund, American Association of University Women, Asheville Branch Scholarship - Brittney Baldwin, Brittany Ballard, Sasha Bowery, Janet Contento, Beth Ecker, Susan Lippold, Cherish Miller, Misty Stover, Nova Stuart-Jamerson, Christine Syms

  • Grace Joan Love Schneider Endowed Scholarship - Wendy Alexander, Tammy Anderson, Anna Barefoot, Jameka Bowman, Kaitlen Brown, Vincent Donatelli, Damishia Earle, Emily Edwards, Annette Fadul, Marvette Flasher, Maria Gazpar-Lara, Detria Greene, Kahlani Jackson, Joanna Maldonado, Rebecca McMillan, Luseska Pack, Brandon Passmore, Amanda Rivera, Linda Rowe, Angel Sanchez, Lanita Smith, Kristen Stover, Melissa Welcome, Rebecca Woodard, Joshua Young

  • Grimes-West Medical Laboratory Technology Endowed Scholarship - Chelsea Reynolds

  • H. D. and Kay Crews Endowed Scholarship - Derek Beckett, Andrew Boisseau, Carol Edwards, Sarah Gibson, Kelly Graham, Stacik Hoffman, Amber Martz, Sarah McCall,

  • Health and Public Service Scholarship -  Jennifer Clements, Nadiya Marrengulye

  • I Didn't Know I Qualify Scholarship - Kendall Lacy, Marlene Olmedo
  • Jack and Carolyn Ferguson Endowed Scholarship - Grisell Austin, Robert Bennett, Shelley Blankenship, Charlotte Burnham, Donovan Capps, Stephanie Coolbeth, Meghann Cooper, Christine Curvey, James Eddington, Romessa Fore, Cara Freeman, Samantha Goodson, Jessica Hart, Andrea Howell, Kristine Johnson, Sarah Moore, Welzie Reed, Catherine Voorhees

  • James T. "J. T." Rice, Sr. Memorial Scholarship - Beatrix Coffey, Kathryn Ingle
  • Jan and Lary Schulhof Endowed Scholarship - Stephen Lee, Faith Spivey

  • Jessie Copp Kramer/Hominy Valley Endowed Scholarship - Rachel Banks, Milena Bozzetti, Megan White

  • John Bernhardt Endowed Scholarship - Sara Arana Funes, Holly Morrison, Mason Zimmer

  • K. Ray Bailey Endowment for Student Success Scholarship - Felicia Buchanan, Carlos Calderaro, Racine Hunter, Rebekah Travis

  • K. Ray Bailey/A-B Tech Foundation Golf Classic Scholarship - Tanya Ambrose, Doretta Bailey, Geritt Beytagh, Ruth Ceesay, Arista Clifton, Kayla DeBruhl, Philip Dorsey, Lauren Eskew, Monica Felipe, Stella Galyean, Rebekah Haney, Lana Heuermann, William Hufnagle, Rebekah Jimenez, Daniel Kirl, Tessa Lewis, Misael Luna-Camacho, Jessica Matthews, Penny Meisenzahl, Jadeian Moore, Emer O'Shaughnessy, Ece Okar, Rachel Pegg, Joseph Rogers, Carlos Romero, Jennifer Ryan, Amanda Shaw, Nina Shebest, Shelton Sneed, Jeffery Van Note, Caitlyn Wallin, Leah Williams

  • Lacy T. Haith & James V. Miller Endowed Scholarship -  Jazmyn Williams

  • Lavender Fund  Scholarship - Stephanie Arrowood, Kelly Ball, Amanda Cadwell, Meagan Camp, Jennifer Clements, Maghann Cooper, Charmane Cox, Bethany Dalton, Keri Deluca, Patricia Downey, Beth  Ecker, Morgan Edwards, Jaheyra Figueroa, Sarah Gibson, Rosaline Gordon, Lisa Hannah, Benitia Henson, Staci Hoffman, NuAnna Horn, Hayley Jones, Amber Martz, Michelina Minardi, Lauren Moser, Joseph Nolan, Mary Orrand, Amy Preslar, Anita Riley, Ember Ryan, Michelle Schor, Shareka Scott, Kevin Simmons, Tosha Sitten Skyes, Lynnea Skiman, Ryan Smith, Christine Syms, Tina Vaught, Misty Waldrop, Priscilla Wallin, James Wright

  • Lead the Way Scholarship for African American Men - Jadrien O'Hannon

  • Lowe's Buchan Club Scholarship - Corey Hutchinson

  • Mary Louise Carpenter Scholarship - Alexa Price

  • McKibbon Spirit to Serve HRM Scholarship - Daniel Griffith, Jason Kirschner, Dana Kohute, Chirikka Littlejohn, Ashley Whitaker,
  • McKibbon Spirit to Service Culinary Arts Scholarship - Kenneth Delia, Beverly Fulbright, James Viar
  • Michael Patrick Metcalf Memorial Endowed Scholarship - Tosha Roberts
  • Morgan Virginia Kirtland Webster Scholarship - Ellis Rhom

  • Never Too Old for School Scholarship - Lisa Balogh, Amanda Cadwell, Desiree Frielingsdorf, Nadine Jessup, Autumn Patronelli-West, Kathy Porter-Greenberg, Sherry Widener

  • Nursing Scholarship - Megan Antle, Scarlett Guthrie, Christopher Lawson, Mark Tipton

  • Osborne M. Hart Endowed Scholarship - Rosaline Gordon, Jarrett Vernon, Candace Warren-Miller

  • Otis A. Vaughn Scholarship Fund - Amanda Orlich

  • Pepsi-Cola of Asheville Scholarship Fund - Ashley Johnson

  • Pride in Technical Education Scholarship - Saxxon Emory

  • Progress Energy Endowed Scholarship -Eric Roberts

  • Quality Education Scholarship - Summer Wilkins

  • Richard and Jean Benfield Scholarship - Quentin Heflin

  • Richard Mauney Scholarship - Kassidy Vicks

  • Robert F. Burgin Endowed Scholarship -Alicia Hamlin

  • Rotary Club of Madison County - Irv Washington Scholarship - Sarah Boyd

  • Sarah R. Gnilka Memorial Biology Scholarship - Joseph Nolan, Felicia Proctor
  • SCORE/TD Bank Scholarship - Kim Jones
  • Sgro-Huston Memorial Scholarship - Kandace Granford-Gary

  • Sgt. Jeffrey Hewitt Memorial Endowed Scholarship - Valeria Cancio

  • Shapiro-Green Endowed Scholarship - Sapphire De'Bellott, Joseph Espinosa-Burns, Richi Paisley

  • Square D Endowed Scholarship - Jeremy Wood

  • State Employees' Credit Union Foundation Scholarship - Kayla Metcalf, Kelsey Sheffield

  • Telco Community Credit Union Social Media Scholarship - Regina Hill, Jerry Moncus, Tina Vaught

  • The Glenda Bailey Veterinary Technology Endowed Scholarship - Caroline Klapper

  • The Grove Park Inn Endowed Culinary Technical Proram Scholarship honoring Elaine D. Sammons - Raven Riley

  • The Grove Park Inn Endowed Hospitality Scholarship in honor of Elaine D. Sammons - Kareem Hendi

  • The Maher Family Scholarship - Dana Boggs, Casey Merriman

  • The Womansong New Start Scholarship - Meredith Fowler, Cynthia McDaris

  • Theresa Sabo Endowed Nursing Scholarship - Kasia Abel, Thomas Anthony, Salinda Balbeer-Singh, Terri Farless, Christine Hensley, Jessica Patton

  • Vadim Bora Visual Art Scholarship - Lauren Handy, Rebekah Rose

  • Veterinary Medical Technology Program Scholarship - Erin Morrison

  • W. P. Hickman Company Welding Scholarship - Tara Trillo

  • Walnut Cove Members Association Culinary Scholarship - Amber Ducker, Jadrien O'Hannon, Madelyn Stroud

  • Wells Fargo Project New Futures Scholarship - Jonathan Arnold, Karen Canfield-Budro

  • Wells Fargo Workforce Accelaration Scholarship - Caitlin Beaver, Sarah Craycraft, John Shay

  • William and Dorothy Tugman Scholarship - Lucinda Childers

  • William P. Warren Scholarship Endowment - Jessica Richards

  • Winkenwerder Family Scholarship - William Deskevich

  • Women in STEM Scholarship- Kerri Autrey, Danielle James, Felicia Proctor, Ryan Smith
  • Worth B. Gregory, Jr. Scholarship - Amy Abshire
If you are interested in making a contribution to the Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College Foundation, please contact (828) 398-7177.
My A-B Tech
I want to…